Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Signs

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Q: What is considered a “sign”?

A sign is a communication device, structure, or fixture that incorporates graphics, symbols, written copy, and/or lighting. The intention is to promote the sale of a product, commodity, service, or to provide direction or identification for a business or facility.

Signs shall not include any flag, badge, or insignia of any governmental unit, nor shall it include any item of merchandise normally displayed in a business window.

Murals, statuary, architectural features such as trademarked building forms, decorative canopies or awnings, and corporate color accents are considered signage when integral to conveying a commercial message. The Planning Commission may determine whether the sign is architectural, rather than communicative, in nature.

Q: How do I know if I need a sign permit?

All signs require a permit. Exemptions are noted in Section 4.403.

Q: What kind of sign is allowed in a particular development?

We have many sign programs for different developments. Please peruse our current sign programs.

Q: Where can I get a copy of Gilbert’s Sign code?

The Town of Gilbert Sign Code is also known as Article 4.4. Feel free to download a copy.

Q: Does Gilbert have design criteria for signs?

Yes, it depends on the development you are trying to build within. Look for the name of your development area in our current sign programs. If a sign program isn't already in place, start your sign application now.

Q: What if I want to display a sign in my business window?

Window Signs are permitted in all zoning districts. They may be placed in single-family residential zoning districts only in conjunction with non-residential uses as a permanent Wall Sign. They may not cover more than 25% of the area of any window. Window Signs may be internally illuminated. A sign permit is not required for a Window Sign.

Q: I want to place a portable or A-frame sign in front of my business. Is this allowed?

Yes, this is allowed. A-Frame Signs are permitted in all zoning districts. However, there are certain criteria and limitations (Section 4.408.B) that must be met. Please be informed of the criteria in its entirety. 

Q: How do I apply for a sign permit?

Q: Will I have to pay a fee for a sign permit?

Yes. Fees may vary, so please refer to the sign permit fee schedule.

Q: Who do I call if I have more questions?

.