FAQ - Signs: Yard and Boutique Sales

CC & R's | Civil Questions | Signs: Yard and Boutique Sale | Special Events | Municipal Code

Please note that by their very nature, most of these FAQs are brief, or carry a shortened version of the actual code section that covers any specific question. You are encouraged to read the actual section available on-line in the Code Compliance, Ordinances & Backflow Prevention page to obtain the full code.

1. I see carport sale signs, are they allowed?

See the Municipal Code section 42-35

Garage/carport sales are allowed but have a whole series of regulations on their use including the use of no more then three temporary signs. The code for carport sales is listed here with signage in section six (6).
Carport sales. Carport sales include garage and yard sales. Carport sales, which do not meet the following criteria, must obtain and maintain a license:

(1) The carport sale shall be carried on wholly within the property line on which the dwelling unit is located.

(2) The carport sale must sell items that are primarily surplus to the residential use, i.e. the sale of 25 bicycles is not a carport sale.

(3) The carport sale shall operate for not more than three consecutive days and can only be held three times within a calendar year.

(4) The carport sale and related activity shall be limited to the hours between 7:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m.

(5) Adequate parking must be available for the carport sale and the activity shall not generate additional traffic, which would create a traffic or safety hazard.

(6) No more than three off-site temporary signs may be used. Signs may only be used during the hours that the carport sale is being conducted. Signs shall only be placed on private property and shall not be placed on any street or fixed structures such as light poles, traffic signs or signals. Placement criteria and all other applicable sign code restrictions shall apply. The owner is responsible for removal of signs at the end of the sale.

2. I hear that I can place as many signs as I want on roads and property that is not yet incorporated into the Town of Gilbert.

This is a misconception. Maricopa County also has rules similar to ours that cover the number and placement of signs. To report a violation call Maricopa County Code Enforcement (602) 506-3694

3. I want to run a boutique sale from my house; are their any rules governing this?

See the Land Development Code Section 4.402, O.

Yes. Boutiques are businesses operated by homeowners, religious organizations, or not-for-profit service organizations. Boutiques must obtain and maintain a license if the boutique does not meet the following criteria:

(1) The boutique shall be carried on wholly within a dwelling unit, a religious related building or within a commercial structure.

(2) The boutique must sell items that are primarily handcrafted by local residents.

(3) The boutique shall operate for not more than 15 days within a calendar year.

(4) There shall be no offensive noise, vibration, smoke, dust, odors, heat or glare produced by the boutique.

(5) The boutique and any related activity shall be limited to the hours between 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m.

(6) Adequate parking must be available for the boutique, and the activity shall not generate additional traffic, which would create a traffic or safety hazard.

(7) No more than three off-site temporary signs may be used. Signs may only be used during the hours that the boutique is open. Placement criteria and all other applicable sign code restrictions shall apply.

I see other roadside signs here and there advertising property to rent or sale; for lawn maintenance; how to earn easy money, etc. Can I put my signs out too?

See the Land Development Code Section 4.402, specifically, subsection D (Signs not requiring a permit), F (Flagpoles), J (Ideological signs), K (Garage sale Signs) and, most importantly, subsection R (Prohibited signs)
The answer to the above question is ‘No.’ Signs are not allowed to be placed on road signs, traffic light and other poles, on landscape area or trees, etc.
Nearly all these types of signs you see at the side of the road are illegal, including people carrying signs (sign walkers – which are prohibited portable signs).
The damage done to street poles and the cost of the repair, plus the cost of removal of illegal signs is an unnecessary burden on the town’s tax payers, not to mention the danger of placing and removing the signs and, overall, it makes the your Town and your neighborhood look untidy.

If you would like any specific information regarding using temporary signage, please call the Code Compliance at 480-503-6879, where the staff would be pleased to assist you.